Pakistan railway ticket price Karachi to Lahore

Pakistan railway ticket price Karachi to Lahore
Pakistan railway ticket price Karachi to Lahore

Are you planning to travel to Lahore by train? If yes, then you are at the right place. In this blog, we mentioned completed details of Pakistan railway ticket price Karachi to Lahore. Now, the fare of trains increases by about 40% after the monsoon rain ends in Pakistan.

There are 11 passenger trains that regularly travel from Karachi to Lahore. Those trains are Shalimar Express, Awam Express, Karakoram Express, Allama Iqbal Express, Pak Business Express, Karachi Express, Tezgam, Shah Hussain Express, Fareed Express, Green Line, and Khyber Mail.

Most of the trains are not operational its temporary closure. But, soon they will start their services. The closed trains are Shalimar Express, Awam Express, Shah Hussain Express, Green Line, and Fareed Express.

Also, Read – Karachi to Rawalpindi/Islamabad Train Ticket Price and Timetable

Shalimar Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Shalimar Express is a passenger train, have a code of 27UP from Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, and economy-class seating arrangements. It starts its journey from Karachi Cantt station at 06:00 in the morning and reaches Lahore junction on the same day at 23:55 in the late night. Shalimar Express stops at 10 stations. It covers the total distance in 17 hours and 55 mins.

The fare and timetable of the Shalimar Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard Economy (Berth) Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 06:00  –  –  –
2 Hyderabad Jn 08:10 08:15  1250 1050 850 800 
3 Nawabshah Jn 09:36 09:38  1300 2000 1000  950 
4 Rohri Junction 12:35 12:55 2050  2550 1350  1300 
5 Rahim Yar Khan 15;02 15:04  2850 3800  1850 1750 
6 Khanpur Jn 15:51 15:53 3050  3800  1900 1800 
7 Bahawalpur 17:28 17:30 3400  4650 2150  2050 
8 Multan Cantt 18:55 19:00 4000  5300 2400  2300 
9 Khanewal Jn 19:45 20:05 4300  5300 2550  2450 
10 Raiwind Jn 22:54 22:56  6650 5250 2950 2850 
11 Lahore junction 23:55 6650  5250  2950 2850 
Shalimar Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Awam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Awam Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. The word Awam means public. Its operational code is 13UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC Standard and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 07:00 in the morning and arrives at Lahore junction at next morning at 06:40. Although, Lahore is not the terminal station of Awam Express. It goes from Karachi Cantt to Peshawar Cantt and has a total of 62 stops. It stops at 46 stations. The whole journey takes 23 hours and 40 mins.

Related:  Langkawi Ferry | Ferry Kuala Perlis to Langkawi

The fare and timetable of the Awam Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Standard Economy (Berth) Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 07:00  – –  – 
2 Drigh Road 07:16 07:18  500 200 150 
3 Landhi Junction 07:38 07:40  500 200  150 
4 Bin Qasim 07:54 07:55  500  200 150 
5 Jungshahi 08:30 08:31 500  300  250 
6 Jhimpir 08:56 08:58 650  500  450 
7 Kotri Junction 09:40 09:42 800  600  550 
8 Hyderabad Jn 09:55 10:00 1000  600  550 
9 Tando Adam 10:48 10:53  1050  600  550
10 Shahdadpur 11:10 11:15  1100 700 650 
11 Sarhari 11:35 11:37 1300  700  650 
12 Nawabshah Jn 11:52 11:54 1300  850  800 
13 Daur 12:15 12:17  1450 850   800
14 Bandhi 12:35 12:37 1450  900  850 
15 Kot Lalloo 12:48 12:50 1450  900  850 
16 Padidan 13:05 13:07 1450  900  850 
17 Bhiria Road 13:26 13:28 1450  900  850 
18 Mahrabpur 13:58 14:00  1600 900  850 
19 Setharja 14:17 14:19 1650  900  850 
20 Ranipur Riyasat 14:34 14:36 1700  1000  950 
21 Gambat 14:50 14:52 1700  1000 950 
22 Khairpur 15:24 15:26 1700  1000  950 
23 Rohri junction 16:10 16:35  1850 1000  950 
24 Pano Akil 17:01 17:03  2100  1350 950 
25 Ghotki 17:24 17:26 2300  1350  1250 
26 Mirpur Mathelo 17:48 17:50 2300  1350  1250 
27 Daharki 18:06 18:08 2300  1400  1250 
28 Sadikabad 18:56 18:58 2550  1500  1300 
29 Rahim Yar Khan 19:30 19:32 2750   1500 1400 
30 Khanpur Jn 20:35 20:40 2850  1550  1450 
31 Liaquatpur 21:13 21:15  2900  1550  1450
32 Dera Nawab Sahib 21:46 21:48 2950  1550  1450 
33 Samasata Jn 22:23 22:25 3050  1650   1550
34 Bahawalpur 22:40 22:44 3050  1650  1550 
35 Lodhran Jn 23:08 23:10  3150 1650   1550
36 Shujabad 23:46 23:48 3200  1650  1550 
37 Multan Cantt 00:30 00:38 3350  1750  1650 
38 Khanewal Jn 01:35 01:50 3700 1900  1800 
39 Mian Channun 02:22 02:24 3800   2150 2050 
40 Chichawatni 02:50 02:52 4000  2150  2050 
41 Sahiwal 03:35 03:40 4100  2150  2050 
42 Okara 04:06 04:08 4200  2150  2050 
43 Pattoki 04:42 04:44 4200  2200  2100 
44 Kot Radha Kishen 05:07 05:09 4300  2200  2100 
45 Raiwind Jn 05:25 05:30 4300   2200  2100
46 Kot Lakhpat 06:00 06:02 4350  2400  2300 
47 Lahore Cantt 06:25 06:27 4350  2400  2300 
48 Lahore Junction 06:40 07:15  4350 2400  2300 
Awam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karakoram Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karakoram Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its operational code is 41UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC Standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 15:00 in the afternoon and arrives Lahore junction at the next day morning at 08:50. Lahore Junction is the terminal station of Karakoram Express. Karakoram is a name taken from mountain ranges located in the north of Pakistan. Also, Karakoram Highway (N35) is the eighth wonder in the world. It stops at 05 stations. The whole journey takes 17 hours and 15 mins.

Related:  Langkawi Ferry | Ferry Kuala Perlis to Langkawi

Karakoram Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Faisalabad and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Karakoram Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 15:00
2 Hyderabad Jn 17:10 17:15 1250 1050 1800 800
3 Rohri Junction 21:30 21:55 2550 2050 4000 1300
4 Bahawalpur 02:12 02:14 4650 3400 6250 1050
5 Khanewal Jn 03:45 04:05 5300 4300 7100 2450
6 Faisalabad 06:25 06:30 6150 4500 8000 2700
7 Lahore junction 08:50 6650 5250 8850 2850
Karakoram Express Ticket Price and Timetable

AC standard, AC Business, AC sleeper seat, and berth ticket prices are the same. Economy class seats and berths have a difference of Rs 50 and Rs 100. We mentioned all Economy seat ticket prices.

Allama Iqbal Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Allama Iqbal Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its operating code is 9UP for Karachi to Lahore. Allama Iqbal Express run from Karachi to Sialkot. It has only an Economy class berth and seating arrangement. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 15:30 in the afternoon and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 11:25. It stops at 25 stations. The whole journey takes 19 hours and 55 mins.

Allama Iqbal Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Sahiwal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Allama Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure Economy (Berth) Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 15:30
2 Drigh Road 15:45 15:47 200 150
3 Landhi Junction 16:07 16:09 200 150
4 Kotri Junction 17:45 17:47 600 550
5 Hyderabad Jn 18:00 18:05 600 550
6 Tando Adam 18:53 18:54 600 550
7 Nawabshah Jn 19:35 19:40 850 800
8 Mahrabpur 20:44 20:46 900 850
9 Rohri Jn 23:25 23:50 1000 950
10 Ghotki 00:31 00:33 1350 1250
11 Sadikabad 01:36 01:38 1500 1400
12 Rahim Yar Khan 02:06 02:08 1500 1400
13 Khanpur Jn 03:00 03:05 1550 1450
14 Bahawalpur 04:40 04:44 1650 1550
15 Lodrahan Jn 05:05 05:07 1650 1550
16 Dunyapur 05:27 05:29 1650 1550
17 Jahania 05:51 05:53 1650 1550
18 Khanewal Jn 06:30 06:56 1900 1800
19 Mian Channun 07:27 07:29 2150 2050
20 Chichawatni 07:55 07:57 2150 2050
21 Sahiwal 08:35 08:40 2150 2050
22 Okara 09:06 09:08 2150 2050
23 Pattoki 09:39 09:41 2200 2100
24 Kot Radha Kishen 10:04 10:06 2200 2100
25 Raiwind Jn 10:25 10:30 2200 2100
26 Kot Lakhpat 10:54 10:56 2400 2300
27 Lahore Jn 11:25 12:00 2400 2300
Allama Iqbal Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Pak Business Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Pak Business Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 33UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 16:00 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 09:10. It stops at 09 stations. The whole journey takes 17 hours and 10 mins.

Related:  Langkawi Ferry | Ferry Kuala Perlis to Langkawi

Pak Business Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Sahiwal and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Pak Business Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Lower/Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 16:00
2 Hyderabad Jn 18:15 18:20 1250 1050 1800 800
3 Nawabshah Jn 19:36 19:38 2000 1300 2600 950
4 Rohri Junction 22:35 22:55 2550 2050 4000 1300
5 Rahim Yar Khan 00:57 00:59 2800 2850 6250 1750
6 Bahawalpur 03:20 03:22 4850 3400 6250 2050
7 Khanewal Jn 04:55 05:15 5300 4300 6850 2300
8 Sahiwal 06:36 06:38 5700 4400 7800 2700
9 Raiwind Jn 08:05 08:09 6650 4750 8450 2850
10 Kot Lakhpat 08:36 08:38 6650 4750 8850 2850
11 Lahore junction 09:10 6650 4750 8850 2850
Pak Business Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karachi Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karachi Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan, named in the biggest city of Pakistan. Its running code is 15UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 16:30 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 10:25. It stops at 09 stations. The whole journey takes 17 hours and 55 mins.

Karachi Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Karachi Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Berth)
1 Karachi Cantt 16:30
2 Hyderabad Jn 18:40 18:48 1250 1050 1800 800
3 Nawabshah Jn 20:09 20:11 2000 1300 2600 950
4 Rohri Junction 23:10 23:35 2550 2050 4000 1300
5 Bahawalpur 03:52 03:54 2800 2850 6250 1750
6 Multan Cantt 05:20 05:25 4850 3400 6250 2050
7 Khanewal Jn 06:10 06:30 5300 4300 6850 2300
8 Sahiwal 07:51 07:53 5700 4400 7800 2700
9 Raiwind Jn 09:20 09:25 6650 4750 8450 2850
10 Kot Lakhpat 09:49 09:51 6650 4750 8850 2850
11 Lahore junction 10:25 6650 4750 8850 2850
Karachi Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Tezgam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Tezgam Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 7UP for Karachi to Lahore, but its terminal station is Rawalpindi. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 17:30 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 12:45. It stops at 18 stations. The whole journey takes 19 hours and 15 mins.

Tezgam Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Tezgam Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 17:30
2 Hyderabad Jn 19:40 19:48 1250 1050 1800 800
3 Tando Adam 20:34 20:36 1450 1100  2250 800
4 Shahdadpur 20:53 20:55 2000 1150 2300  900
5 Nawabshah Jn 21:25 21:28 2000 1300 2600 950
6 Maharabpur 22:47 22:49 2400 1700 3350  1200
7 Khairpur 23:53 23:55 2550 1800 3750  1300
8 Rohri Junction 00:45 01:10 2550 2050 4000 1300
9 Rahim Yar Khan 03:11 03:13 3800 2850  5150 1750
10 Khanpur Jn 04:05 04:10 3800 3050 5400  1800
11 Bahawalpur 05:45 05:49 2800 3850 6250 1750
12 Multan Cantt 07:15 07:35 5300 4000 6850 2300
13 Khanewal Jn 08:20 08:25 5300 4300 6850 2300
14 Mian Channun 08:58 09:00 5700 4350  7350 2600
15 Chichawatni 09:26 09:28 5700 4400  7500 2600
16 Sahiwal 10:05 10:07 5700 4400 7800 2700
17 Okara 10:33 10:35 6150 4500 7900  2700
18 Pattoki 11:09 11:11 6200 4750 8100  2850
19 Raiwind Jn 11:45 11:50 6650 4750 8450 2850
20 Lahore junction 12:45 13:15 6650 4750 8850 2850
Tezgam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Shah Hussain Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Shah Hussain Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 43UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 19:30 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 12:50. It stops at 05 stations. The whole journey takes 17 hours and 20 mins.

Shah Hussain Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Faisalabad, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Shah Hussain Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 19:30 –  – 
2 Hyderabad Jn 21:40 21:45 1050  1250 1800  800 
3 Rohri Junction 02:00 02:20  2050 2550 4000  1300 
4 Bahawalpur 06:37 06:39  3400 4650 6250  2050 
5 Khanewal Jn 08:10 08:30 4300  5300 7100  2450 
6 Faisalabad 10:55 11:00 4500  6150 8000  2700 
7 Lahore junction 12:50 5250  6650 8850   2850
Shah Hussain Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Fareed Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Fareed Express is a private passenger train in Pakistan. The train is outsourced to S. Jamil and Co. (Pvt) Limited. Its running code is 37UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 19:50 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 21:00. It stops at 42 stations. The whole journey takes 25 hours and 10 mins.

Fareed Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Pakpattan, Kasur, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Fareed Express are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 19:50        
Fareed Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Green Line Ticket Price and Timetable

Green Line is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 5UP for Karachi to Lahore, its terminal station is Margalla (Islamabad). It has AC Business and Economy classes. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:00 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 14:15. It stops at 04 stations. The whole journey takes 16 hours and 15 mins.

The green line is the fastest train among all Pakistan public and passenger trains to reach Karachi to Lahore. It takes 16 hours and 15 mins with just 04 stops.

Green Line train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Green Line are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business Economy (Berth) Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 22:00 –  –  – 
2 Hyderabad Jn 00:10 00:15  1600 700  700 
3 Rohri Junction 04:25 04:45  3150  1450 1450 
4 Bahawalpur 09:00 09:02  5350  2250 2150 
5 Khanewal Jn 10:30 10:50  6200  2350  2350
6 Lahore junction 14:15 14:50  7600  2900  2800
Green Line Ticket Price and Timetable

Khyber Mail Ticket Price and Timetable

Khyber Mail is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 1UP for Karachi to Lahore, its terminal station is Peshawar Cantt. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:15 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction at next day at 19:25. It stops at 30 stations. The whole journey takes 21 hours and 10 mins.

Khyber Mail train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Khyber Mail are given in the table:

S.NO Stop Name Arrival Departure AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Karachi Cantt 12:15
2 Drigh Road 22:30 22:32 700 500  800 150
3 Landhi Jn 22:51 22:53 700 500 800  150
4 Hyderabad Jn 00:40 00:50 1150 1000 1750 550
5 Nawabshah Jn 02:12 02:14 1600 1300 2400 800
6 Khairpur 04:30 04:32 2400 1700 3500  950
7 Rohri Junction 05:20 05:45 2400 1850 3750 950
8 Pano Akil 06:11 06:16 3100 2100 4200  1250
9 Ghotki 06:37 06:39 3100 2300 4350  1250
10 Mirpur Mathelo 07:00 07:02 3100 2300 4400  1250
11 Daharki 07:19 07:21 3100 2300 4450  1300
12 Sadikabad 07:58 08:00 2600 2550 4600  1400
13 Rahim Yar Khan 08:30 08:34 3600 2750  5000 1400
14 Khanpur Jn 09:25 09:30 3600 2850 5150  1450
15 Liaquatpur 10:03 10:05 3950 2900 5500  1450
16 Dera Nawab Sahib 10:36 10:38 3950 2950 5600  1450
17 Samasata Jn 11:13 11:15 4400 3050 5900  1550
18 Bahawalpur 11:29 11:34 4400 3050 6050  1550
19 Lodhran Jn 11:59 12:01 4400 3150 6150  1550
20 Shujabad 12:37 12:39 4400 3200 6250  1550
21 Multan Cantt 13:15 13:40 4850 3350 6400  1650
22 Khanewal Jn 14;25 14:30 4850 3700 6700  1800
23 Mian Channun 15:02 15:04 5250 3800 6950  2050
24 Chichawatni 15:30 15:32 5250 4000 7150  2050
25 Sahiwal 16:11 16:15 5250 4100 7350  2050
26 Okara 16:43 16:45 5750 4200 7500  2050
27 Pattoki 17:19 17:21 5750 4200 7650  2100
28 Kot Radha Kishen 17:44 17:46 6150 4300 7950  2100
29 Raiwind Jn 18:05 18:10 6150 4300  8050 2100
30 Kot Lakhpat 18:39 18:41 6150 4350  8100 2300
31 Lahore Cantt 19:05 19:07 6250 4350  8100 2300
32 Lahore junction 19:25 19:55 6250 4350 8850 2300
Khyber Mail Ticket Price and Timetable

Fastest train Karachi to Lahore

Green Line is the fastest among all the 11 trains. It covers the distance from Karachi to Lahore in just 16 hours and 15 mins. And the second one is Pak Business Express 33UP which takes 17 hours and 10 mins.

Ticket price Karachi to Lahore

All prices are mentioned in PKR (Pakistani Rupee).

S.NO Train Name Code AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Fare Seat)
1 Shalimar Express 27UP 6650 5250 N/A 2850
2 Awam Express 13UP N/A 4350 N/A 2300
3 Karakoram Express 41UP 6650 5250 8850 2850
4 Allama Iqbal Express 9UP N/A N/A N/A 2300
5 Pak Business Express 33UP 6650 4750 8850 2850
6 Karachi Express 15UP 6650 4750 8850 2850
7 Tezgam 7UP 6650 4750 8550 2850
8 Shah Hussain 43UP 6650 5250 8850 2850
9 Fareed Express 37UP      
10 Green Line 5UP 7600 N/A N/A 2800
11 Khyber Mail 1UP 6250 4350 8100 2300
Ticket price Karachi to Lahore

We just mentioned Economy class (fare berth) only. You can just reduce Rs 100 for Economy class (fare seat).

For Example, Karakoram Express 41UP Economy class (fare berth) is Rs 2950 and Economy class (fare seat) is Rs 2850. Berth means a sleeper (which you can sleep easily).

Ticket price Lahore to Karachi

S.NO Train Name Code AC Business AC Standard AC Sleeper Economy (Seat)
1 Shalimar Express 28DN 6650 5250  8850   2850
2 Fareed Express 38DN      
3 Khyber Mail 2DN 6250 4350  8100 2300
4 Allama Iqbal Express 10DN N/A N/A N/A 2300
5 Tezgam 8DN 6640 4750  8850 2850
6 Karakoram Express 42DN 6650 5250  N/A 2850
7 Pak Business Express 34DN 6650 4750  8550 2850
8 Karachi Express 16DN 6650 4750 8550 2850
9 Awam Express 14DN N/A 4350 N/A 2300 
10 Shah Hussain Express 44DN 6650 5250  8850  2850 
11 Green Line 6DN 700  N/A N/A   2800
Ticket price Lahore to Karachi

Important Note: If ticket booking is made within 48 hours of departure train then 5% will be charged extra. And Rs 100 charge for Economy class berth.

FAQs about Ticket Price

How much train ticket price from Karachi to Lahore for a single ticket?

The fare is depending on the train and class. The minimum fare for a single person in AC Standard class is about Rs 4350, AC Business Rs 6250 and Economy class berth is Rs 2400 while Economy seat is Rs 2300.

How much train ticket price from Karachi to Lahore for 2 adults?

The fare for adults in AC standard class is Rs 8700, AC Business Rs 12500. In Economy class, the berth fare is Rs 2800 and the Economy class seat fare is Rs 4600.

How much train ticket price from Karachi to Lahore for 2 adults and 2 children?

The ticket price for 2 adults is AC standard Rs 8700, AC Business Rs 12500, Economy Rs 2800 and 2 children for AC standard are Rs 4400 (Rs 2200 each).

How many trains run from Karachi to Lahore?

There are 11 trains running from Karachi to Lahore. Some of them are temporary close.

Can I book a train ticket online?

Yes! You can book online. First, you need to install the Pakistan Railways app or directly make an account on the official website.

Can I book a train ticket online as a foreigner?

No! you can’t.

Can I book a train ticket online as a foreigner with the help of locals?

No! You can’t book online either with the help of locals. You have to visit the station if you need to book a ticket.

What to need to book a Pakistan railways ticket online?

You need your Real name, CNIC card number, and payment method such as Jazz cash / easy paisa or debit/credit card to book an online railway ticket.

Can I book a train ticket online with a debit/credit card?

Yes! You can pay via debit/credit card. They will charge some extra charges, which might be Rs 27 rupees. Payment by Jazz cash / easy paisa is free of cost.

What are the payment methods for booking train tickets online?

There are several payment methods for booking a train ticket online. Commonly used payment methods are Jazz cash, easy paisa, and debit/credit cards.

Do I need to print out the online ticket?

No! you don’t need to print the online ticket. Just show a mobile message which is from 9117 (Pakistan Railways’ official SMS ticket number).

I am from Hyderabad. Can I book a train ticket from Karachi to Lahore from Hyderabad railway station?

Yes! You can book any station you want to get on the train.

How much I get refunded If I cancel the online train ticket?

10% deduction on anytime cancellations. If you cancel within 48 hours or 24 hours more deduction will happen.

Is there any official website to book train tickets online?

Yes! There is only one Pakistan railway’s official website where you can book train tickets online.

Do I ship bike by Pakistan railway?

Yes! You can ship bike by train. The bike will be shipped on a passenger train. There is a separate carriage in every train o use as a cargo service.

Read our dedicated blog on how to ship a bike by Pakistan Railway.

How much have train ticket prices increased?

Almost 40% of train ticket prices are increased.

Which Pakistan train gives free breakfast and lunch?

Sir Sayyed Express train gives free breakfast and lunch. Tea and sandwich are served for breakfast while one plate of biryani + 1 kebab, a small 200 g juice served for lunch.

1 thought on “Pakistan railway ticket price Karachi to Lahore”

Leave a Comment